Birmingham Settlement Privacy Notice

05-06-2018

Birmingham Settlement – Privacy Notice

Birmingham Settlement processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Who we are

Birmingham Settlement is a charity registered with the charity commission under charity number, 507303.  Our registered office is based at 359-361 Witton Road, Aston, Birmingham B6 6NS. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller, registration number Z4986141.

 

Our designated Data Protection Officer is Rita Dhillon who can be contacted at the above address, or by phone on 0121 250-0777.

 

Information We Collect from you (legal basis for processing)

Birmingham Settlement holds a record of individuals who have accessed our services to assist us in providing advice, support, training, wellbeing and activities to the local community.  Information will be held to capture and track individuals progress and to identify additional areas of benefit and support. We may anonymise information to enable the charity to report to funders on activities, attendance and the take up of services to seek further funding to support our activities.  We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you can include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Employment status
  • Personal Email
  • Home/mobile Telephone Number
  • Marital status
  • Disability
  • Housing status
  • Religion
  • Sexual orientation

Money Advice Service

Our Money Advice service is registered and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and carries the Advice Quality Standard Mark (AQS) providing support with welfare, benefit and debt advice.

In addition to the personal data listed, we collect information about your financial history and provide advocacy services to assist with negotiating your case with third parties and to support you with financial planning. The Money Advice service may also use anonymised data for the purpose of statistical monitoring.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored in the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party.

How we use your personal data

Birmingham Settlement takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including measures such as SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

 

Birmingham Settlement will occasionally send or contact you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive and to update you on upcoming events and activities.  Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

How Long We Keep Your Data

 Birmingham Settlement only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

For further information on retention periods please refer to the General Data Protection Policy and Retention Policy.

Your Rights

 Under Data Protection Laws your rights are:

  • To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
  • Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
  • Rectification – Where details are identified to be factually inaccurate we are obliged to correct or update your details.
  • Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten and provides the right for individuals to have personal data erased.
  • Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
  • Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.
  • Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  Birmingham Settlement uses third parties to provide some of our services; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Birmingham Settlement however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we may not be able to offer all our services without it.

Lodging A Complaint

Birmingham Settlement only processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint by contacting the data Protection Officer on 0121 250 0777.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.birminghamsettlement.org.uk we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider Mail Chimp to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We hold details of personal email address of individuals and external organisations and gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act individuals have a right to request to see the personal data that is held about them, the purpose the data is being held and whether it is being shared or disclosed to a third party.  This is known as a Subject Access Request.  Requests for subject access must be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer.

Review Date:  May 2019

View Training Courses at BTU Events Calendar

Latest News


Birmingham Settlement Privacy Notice

Birmingham Settlement – Privacy Notice Birmingham Settlement processes your personal information in...

Ageing Well Dance Sessions

Our Ageing Well members are always telling us they want to find...

Witton’s Winter Wonderland photos

We promised you more photos from our fabulous community event just before Christmas...
ALL NEWS
What's On DONATE

Sign up for E-news